Skip to main content
Septic · Wells · Drainage · ExcavationVermont property services

Septic, wells & site work in Hinesburg

Hinesburg septic, wells and site work involve a municipal/private boundary where the village’s published bedroom allocation figures cannot be substituted for a rural wastewater design. Check the allocated capacity before adding use. The residential flow table, effective December 20, 2023, lists 75 gallons per day for one bedroom, 100 for two, and 150 for three or more.

These are municipal allocation figures. They do not replace the separate onsite design-flow rules. The town's ordinances and policies page also holds the sewer service area map, the allocation pool and the connection fee schedule.

A property outside the mapped area has no sewer option, so a failed system there is a state permit and a licensed designer. The same page lists a wastewater allocation application and a schedule of rates, connection fees and special charges, so a connection is an application with a fee, not a permit alone.

Hinesburg septic, wells and site work beside village service

The town's related documents page describes a groundwater source protection area as the land area beneath which groundwater flows to a well, spring or infiltration gallery, and publishes a map for its Well 6, which matters to anyone drilling or replacing a system near the village supply.

Hinesburg treatment-soil screening

Before you hire in Hinesburg, settle the sewer question first: the address is either inside the mapped service area or it is not. Outside it, ask which of the town's two problems the lot has, ledge and slope on the hills or a seasonal water table in the valley, and how the evaluation established seasonal groundwater. The answers change the design and the price.

Whether the lot is in South Hinesburg, Mechanicsville or along VT 116, ask the designer which of the two soil problems the test pits showed. A lot near the La Platte River or Lower Pond needs documented seasonal-groundwater evidence before the design is priced.

The local allocation change from two bedrooms to three

Hinesburg’s published municipal table moves from 100 gallons per day for two bedrooms to 150 for three or more: a 50-gallon increase, or 50%. That calculation is useful for an allocation conversation inside the village service area.

It cannot size a rural Hinesburg leachfield. For an onsite addition, have the designer use the applicable wastewater rules and the property’s permit rather than attaching this municipal table to an excavation quote.

Do not use Hinesburg’s village allocation table to size a rural field

The Hinesburg municipal bedroom table describes the quantity assigned within its water and wastewater allocation process. A rural septic designer must use the applicable onsite design basis and the property’s permit instead.

When an estimate mentions the village table, ask whether the proposed work is a municipal connection, an allocation increase or an onsite replacement. Those descriptions should agree across the application, drawings and construction price.

For a Hinesburg house adding a bedroom, compare the proposed use with the existing wastewater authorization before treating a larger tank as the complete answer. On municipal service, ask about allocation and connection conditions.

On private septic, ask whether the permitted treatment area and other components support the change. A calculation from the village table cannot certify spare capacity in a rural tank or leachfield.

Include Hinesburg’s Well 6 protection map when it affects the site

Hinesburg publishes a source-protection map for Well 6 in its water-system documents. If the septic or well project is near the protected supply area, bring that map to the designer and ask whether the parcel falls within it.

The source-protection question is distinct from whether the building receives village water or sewer. The designer needs the relevant water-source constraints when locating a private wastewater treatment area.

For a Hinesburg property near the La Platte River or Lower Pond, ask the wastewater evaluation to show the actual limiting layers and seasonal-groundwater evidence at the proposed field. A river or pond name does not identify the depth beneath the lot, and the town-wide soil figures cannot replace the site observations. Tie the excavation quote to the approved location and elevation so it is clear what ground and material quantities the contractor has priced.

An assessment request from South Hinesburg, Mechanicsville or a VT 116 property should identify the parcel and the wastewater task before describing a preferred system type. Say whether the problem is a tank requiring maintenance, recurring effluent at the field or a proposal for added use.

Include the Hinesburg utility response if a public connection is being considered. That lets the provider distinguish a current service problem from the design and allocation decisions needed for an expansion.

Hinesburg private-water archive: 160 arsenic reports

Hinesburg laboratory-report summary
AnalyteReportsRecorded result
Arsenic1605.6% above EPA MCL
Hardness147124 mg/L median, as CaCO₃
Nitrate2930% above EPA MCL
Uranium1685.4% above EPA MCL

Vermont Health: Hinesburg reported samples. Vermont well-data resources.

Hinesburg: mapped site constraintsMapped floodplain: 5.2%Rock within 100 cm: 32%Hydric soil area: 19%Seasonal water within 50 cm: 37%
Hinesburg: Mapped floodplain, 5.2% of mapped area; Rock within 100 cm, 32% of mapped area; Hydric soil area, 19% of mapped area; Seasonal water within 50 cm, 37% of mapped area.

FEMA: Hinesburg mapUSDA NRCS: Hinesburg map