Skip to main content
Septic · Wells · Drainage · ExcavationVermont property services

Septic, wells & site work in Colchester

Colchester septic, wells and site work start with the Designated Wastewater Service Area boundary, the parcel’s allocation and whether the Fort Ethan Allen system falls under Essex. The Board created a Designated Wastewater Service Area to set firm boundaries for assigning the capacity that exists, and existing developed properties in the Malletts Bay Sewer Service Area hold allocation totalling about 90 percent of its 112,246 gallon-a-day allocation as of May 2024. The Board may, but does not have to, waive the allocation requirement when an on-site septic plan approved under local and state law is submitted.

The town's permits page displays a $10-per-gallon connection/allocation figure alongside its FY26 rate link, says the fee rises each year with the cost of living, and sends availability questions to Public Works. The Fort Ethan Allen area is served by the Town of Essex, so requests there go to Essex instead. The private-system rules are in Chapter 8.

Colchester septic, wells and site work beyond allocated sewer

A building outside the public system must connect to a private wastewater disposal system that meets every Agency of Natural Resources requirement, and once a property is approved to connect to the municipal sewer, the connection must be made and the private facilities decommissioned. For a Malletts Bay or outlying-road owner, the first question is therefore whether the parcel is inside the service area. If it is not, a failed system means a state permit and a licensed designer, not a sewer hookup.

Colchester treatment-soil screening

Before you hire in Colchester, ask whether the address is inside the Designated Wastewater Service Area. That decides whether you are buying allocation at $10 a gallon or paying for a private system. If it is private, ask how far the lot is from the lake, and whether the plan accounts for both the 31% high-water-table soils and the sand that drains too fast.

Malletts Bay capacity is not a reservation

Applying the May 2024 ordinance’s approximate 90% assigned share to 112,246 gallons per day leaves about 11,225 gallons per day arithmetically unassigned at that historical date. It does not create an allocation for a Colchester applicant today.

Bring the lot identifier to Public Works and ask whether the address falls in the Designated Wastewater Service Area before pricing decommissioning of a tank. A Fort Ethan Allen address follows the Essex allocation route instead.

Keep a Colchester sewer alternative separate from the septic estimate

A Colchester owner comparing a private septic replacement with a public connection needs a written scope for each route. For the sewer alternative, ask Public Works to identify the parcel on the Designated Wastewater Service Area map, confirm the allocation decision and explain the connection work that remains.

For the onsite alternative, ask the wastewater designer to identify the treatment location and the permit required for the proposed work. An estimate that assumes a sewer connection without those records cannot be compared directly with an approved septic design.

Colchester’s public permits page separates the wastewater allocation and connection application from excavation in a street or right-of-way. If the proposed sewer route crosses a road, ask the estimator to identify that excavation approval and the restoration work. Identify the pipe connection and road-opening work separately.

Keep retirement of the old septic facilities explicit. Otherwise the quoted connection fee can be mistaken for the price of a completed wastewater conversion.

A Fort Ethan Allen address needs the correct wastewater authority

Colchester specifically directs Fort Ethan Allen sewer-allocation requests to Essex. Give the wastewater office the address and parcel reference before using Colchester’s displayed allocation rate in a project budget. Ask which authority holds the wastewater connection record.

Establish who inspects the proposed work. A postal Colchester address does not establish that Colchester’s allocation procedure controls that sewer connection.

For an existing Colchester septic system, bring the current permit and the observed failure to the assessment even while the sewer inquiry is open. Ask whether the immediate problem is at the tank, the outlet or the treatment area, and whether the proposed interim work will still be needed if a connection is approved. That is especially useful for a Malletts Bay property where the wastewater service boundary and the condition of the installed private system are different questions.

When the Colchester site assessment reaches the treatment soil, ask the designer to show the actual pit log beside the mapped soil information. The town-wide groundwater statistic cannot locate a wet horizon beneath this particular field.

Mark the proposed tank, treatment area, nearby well and equipment access on the parcel plan so the excavation estimate follows the evaluated location. Do not price a mound merely because the address is near Malletts Bay, or assume an ordinary trench field because one part of the property looks sandy.

Colchester private-water archive: 102 arsenic reports

Colchester laboratory-report summary
AnalyteReportsRecorded result
Arsenic1021% above EPA MCL
Hardness86124 mg/L median, as CaCO₃
Nitrate1721.2% above EPA MCL
Uranium1033.9% above EPA MCL

Vermont Health: Colchester reported samples. Vermont well-data resources.

Colchester: mapped site constraintsMapped floodplain: 13.8%Rock within 100 cm: 21%Hydric soil area: 20%Seasonal water within 50 cm: 31%
Colchester: Mapped floodplain, 13.8% of mapped area; Rock within 100 cm, 21% of mapped area; Hydric soil area, 20% of mapped area; Seasonal water within 50 cm, 31% of mapped area.

FEMA: Colchester mapUSDA NRCS: Colchester map