Skip to main content
Septic · Wells · Drainage · ExcavationVermont property services

Septic, wells & site work in Essex

Septic, wells and site work in Essex need to account for the Town’s 200-gallon-per-day equivalent-unit allocation method and the separate municipal identity of Essex Junction. Under section 10.18.070, an application for more than 125 percent of the parcel’s allocation in the study goes to the Selectboard. A parcel inside the Core with no study allocation also needs that review.

Before buying an unserved parcel or planning an expansion, ask for the allocation record and the review route. A nearby pipe and an available allocation are separate questions. Essex's ordinances say no septic tank, cesspool, mound system or sewage leach field may discharge to any natural outlet, a 1997 rule that rules out piping a full field to a ditch or a brook.

The same code sets out how the town allocates sewer capacity. Staff must regularly monitor existing connections, approved projects that have not yet connected, and remaining capacity, and report whether allocation procedures need to change so the town does not exceed its total available capacity.

Site work for Essex septic and wells: allocation review

Essex’s voter-approved 2024 town plan includes Map 21 showing utility boundaries. Ask Essex about the parcel’s connection status. Establish it before defining septic work.

A service-area map does not grant a connection or establish current available capacity. Keep the wastewater file’s municipal identity clear. Essex Town and Essex Junction are separate municipalities.

Essex treatment-soil screening

Before you hire in Essex, look at the sewer map first. Some neighborhoods inside the sewer core still rely on septic, and some homes near it are connected. If the address is on septic, ask which bedrock the lot sits over, since the plan splits the town between limestone in the west and schist in the east, and ask about the 38% of soils with a seasonal high water table.

An Essex allocation calculation

For an illustrative parcel already allocated one 200-gallon-per-day equivalent unit, 125% is 250 gallons per day. A proposed 260-gallon allocation would exceed that level by 10 gallons and trigger the additional review described in section 10.18.070.

The 260-gallon request is an example, not a residential design standard. Read the parcel’s actual study entry before using this test; a Core parcel omitted from the study follows its own review provision.

Which Essex wastewater allocation record applies to the parcel?

For an Essex septic-to-sewer comparison, obtain the parcel’s entry in the allocation study used by the Town’s ordinance. Ask the wastewater office whether the request is an increase against an existing study allocation or a Core parcel with no study entry.

Those cases follow different provisions even when the properties lie near the same sewer. Put the office’s answer with the designer’s existing-system findings before deciding which wastewater option to price.

Essex’s equivalent-unit calculation is an allocation review method, not a substitute for the state septic design flow. A request that crosses the ordinance’s review threshold needs the required municipal decision; it does not demonstrate that a private tank is undersized.

Conversely, an allocation figure in a study does not demonstrate that a service pipe has been built to the property. Ask the sewer estimator to identify the installed connection and any work between the public main and the building.

Use Essex Map 21 to frame the septic investigation

The utility boundaries on Essex’s voter-approved Town Plan Map 21 help establish which sewer question to ask. Take the parcel reference to the Town rather than relying on a real-estate description saying that sewer is nearby.

If the house remains on septic, ask the designer to identify the permitted treatment area and whether its observed soil depth and seasonal groundwater support the proposed work. The map and the site evaluation answer different parts of that decision.

Keep the Essex Town wastewater file distinct. Essex Junction maintains its own municipal records. An Essex Junction water or sewer document should not be used to assume the approval route for an Essex Town septic property.

Check the municipality named on the permit and the utility record against the parcel, particularly where an older sales file uses village terminology. The contractor needs the authority responsible for this connection, not simply the closest office.

Essex’s prohibition on discharge from a septic tank, cesspool, mound or leachfield to a natural outlet is relevant to a wet-field repair quote. If a proposed trench sends suspected effluent toward a ditch or brook, ask the designer to identify the lawful wastewater destination before excavation.

Separately mark any clean runoff intercepted by the drainage work. Calling a pipe a yard drain does not resolve whether it is carrying septic effluent, and a sewer allocation calculation does not authorize that discharge.

Essex private-water archive: 119 arsenic reports

Essex laboratory-report summary
AnalyteReportsRecorded result
Arsenic1194.2% above EPA MCL
Hardness107119 mg/L median, as CaCO₃
Nitrate2220% above EPA MCL
Uranium1160.9% above EPA MCL

Vermont Health: Essex reported samples. Vermont well-data resources.

Essex: mapped site constraintsMapped floodplain: 11%Rock within 100 cm: 32%Hydric soil area: 23%Seasonal water within 50 cm: 38%
Essex: Mapped floodplain, 11% of mapped area; Rock within 100 cm, 32% of mapped area; Hydric soil area, 23% of mapped area; Seasonal water within 50 cm, 38% of mapped area.

FEMA: Essex mapUSDA NRCS: Essex map